Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 November 2023.

At Nexinity, accessible from www.nexinity.co.za, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Nexinity and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

Nexinity uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Nexinity will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Nexinity may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Nexinity
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

POPIA Compliance

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), Nexinity is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and users. This section outlines how we handle personal information in accordance with POPIA standards.

We collect and process personal information only with the individual's consent and as necessary to provide our services. We take reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading, and updated when necessary.

We safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to, or unauthorized destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information.

In the event of a data breach, Nexinity will take steps to mitigate any potential harm to data subjects and, where applicable, notify the Information Regulator and the affected parties as required by POPIA.

Individuals have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about them and to ask us to update, correct or delete their information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in the 'Our Contact Information' section.

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

By using our services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to our collection, storage, processing, and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with POPIA.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Nexinity aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Nexinity relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"), however, there is no content in the site that is legally deemed illegal / inappropriate for childen.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@nexinity.co.za

Governing Law

The Privacy Policy of Nexinity is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within South Africa to resolve any legal matter arising from this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding this, you agree that Nexinity shall still be allowed to apply for injunctive remedies (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.